SEA Officers, SEA Department Officers, & SEA Board of Directors Elections Candidate Documents


SEA Officer, Department, and Board Member Candidates


To download a PDF copy of the timeline and rules for this special election, click here.



VOTING NOW CLOSED!



Voting for the election of SEA Officers, Department positions, and Board Members was conducted by electronic ballot April 1–16, 2024, for the following positions (candidates listed in alphabetical order)

Please click on the links next to the candidate's name in order to view their statement and campaign literature

SEA OFFICERS

President (Delegate by Virtue of Office)

SEA Officer Candidate forum was held Tuesday, March 26 5:30PM-7:00PM


SEA BOARD - GRADE LEVEL REPRESENTATIVES

High School Representative (5)

Middle School Representative (2)


PARAPROFESSIONAL DEPARTMENT

Vice President

Member-at-Large (3)


THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS WERE UNOPPOSED AND ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION:

SEA OFFICERS

Vice President - Girard Montejo-Thompson 
Center for Racial & Social Justice Director - Elizabeth Ward-Robertson 
Treasurer - Davina Diaz


SEA BOARD

Multi-Grade Representative (2)

  • Connor Lee

  • Evelyn Shelby

Elementary School Representative (8)

  • Jennifer Dunne

  • Sam Friedman

  • Kara Golgert

  • Ibijoke Idowu

  • Elizabeth Jimmerson-Alaeddinoglu

  • John Shaw

Centrally Dispatched (2)

  • Stacia Arnoux (Hawkinson)

  • Liz Ruiz-Puyana


PARAPROFESSIONAL DEPARTMENT

President - Otis Golden III 
Secretary - Mashala Hall 
Treasurer - Vallerie Fisher


SAEOP DEPARTMENT

President - Tammy Watson 
Vice President - Susan Talley 
Corresponding Secretary - Patrice Robinson 
Treasurer - Sanjay Mishra

Recording Secretary

  • Shannon Ratner

Member-at-Large (7)

  • Angela Carrion

  • Char Dhoot

  • Antoinette Felder

  • Ebony Hall

  • Carolyn Hostetler

  • Sarah Marshall

  • Nicole Sud


SUBSTITUTE DEPARTMENT

President - Andrew Eckels
Vice President - Joyce McDonald
Secretary-Treasurer - Peter Henry
At-Large Representatives (9) - No Candidates



If you have questions or inquiries, contact the Nominations & Elections Committee Chair Mel McLamb atSEAelectionscommittee@gmail.com.